Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains what happens with any personal data we gather from you in relation to:

  • your use of this website;
  • an application for employment with us;
  • your employment with us;
  • the performance of our duties as a registered care provider;
  • any enquiries you submit to us.

You should read this Privacy Statement so that you understand how we will handle your personal data.

Our aim is to only use and hold your personal data in ways that you would reasonably expect us to.

We recognise our obligations under data protection legislation and we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Any personal data about you that we hold will be held in accordance with:

  • Applicable Data Protection Legislation
  • CQC Regulations (Registered Adult Services)
  • Ofsted Regulations (Registered Children’s Services)
  • Contracts we hold with Local Authorities and NHS Organisations
  • Our legal obligations as an employer

Who we are

We are ubu, registered as Northern Life Care Limited, based at 9 Haywra Street, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 5BJ, company registered number 1867042.

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner's Office is Z5042255.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or how we process your personal data please contact us by email at: dataprotection@ubu.me.uk

What personal data do we gather about you?

"Personal data" is any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. It does not include data from which an individual cannot be identified, for example anonymised data.

The types of personal data we may collect and process in relation to you depends on your relationship with us and may consist of the following:

Data Subject

Types of personal data

Website visitor

Information recorded by our use of Cookies which are used to provide this website and its services to you. For more information please read our Cookie Policy

A Job Applicant or ubu Employee

Name, Address, Contact Information, email Address, NINO, Employment History, Education History, Equality Information, Declarations about Criminal Convictions, Health Status, we may also hold information which relates to proof of identity, address and your right to work including Passport no., utility bill etc.

An Individual making enquiries

Name, Contact Details, the type or nature of support you or a person you know may require

A person we provide a support service to

Name, address, telephone number, email Address, NINO, NHS Number, Equality Information, Criminal Convictions, Health records, Medications, Personal History, Needs Assessments and Support Plans

People related to a person we support or an employee

Name, address, telephone number, email address

People working with us in a professional capacity

Name, address, telephone number, email address

How do we collect personal data?

We may collect personal data about you from the following sources:

People making an enquiry about our services

  • Information you provide to us, via our website, as part of an enquiry about our services

People applying to work with us

  • By completing (in part or in full) an application for an employment opportunity on our website
  • From previous employers and referees, as part of employment checks in relation to an application for employment

Employees of ubu

  • Information you provide to us during your employment
    • As part of performing your job role
    • Attending training and other work-related events
    • Keeping your records up to date and compliant with regulations
    • Complying with our statutory and contractual obligations to perform regular checks on DBS and RTW
    • In order that we may pay your wages and a provide a workplace pension and report to the HMRC

People not employed by us, who may visit our services or offices

  • Recording your name and other information in a visitor’s book, including in some cases who you are visiting and why.
  • Some of our locations use CCTV systems for crime detection and prevention purposes. These systems may record your image when visiting these locations.
  • We operate a managed Wi-FI network which may capture information about any personal device you connect to our Wi-Fi services, including details about its configuration and status. This information is not used to identify you and is to ensure network security and performance. The information is retained for up to 1 month and then deleted.

People who work with ubu in a professional capacity

  • By providing contact details including email and phone numbers for conducting business between our organisations

From Local Authority’s or Clinical Commissioning Groups who contract our services for the people we support

  • Assessments they complete and provide to us in order that we can provide the appropriate support
  • Health and financial records they hold and provide to us in order that we can provide the appropriate support
  • Contact information they hold and provide to us in order that we can provide the appropriate support

How do we store your personal data and keep it secure?

We use reasonable and up to date security methods to:

  • keep your data secure;
  • prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your personal data;
  • prevent the accidental loss of or damage to your personal data.

All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers and in secure filing systems. Password protected and encrypted where appropriate. We are also Cyber Essentials accredited which is a government back scheme to

We have in place policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction including procedures to deal with an information security breach.

We will ensure your personal data is only accessible by those who need to see it in the performance of their role and for the purposes it was collected.

We will only share your personal data to a third party if that third party has a legal right to access it and provides assurances that they have put in place equivalent policies and procedures of their own or if we are required to do so in the performance of a contract, statutory obligation or in the interests of public or individual safety. If we need to share your information we will do so taking appropriate steps to do so securely.

How and why we will use your personal data?

We will usually only process your personal data where:

  • you have given your consent;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us;
  • the processing is necessary to comply with our legal or statutory obligations;
  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties.

The table below sets out the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal reasons we rely on when processing your personal data. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where this is relevant.

Data Subject

Purpose of Processing

Legal Reason for Processing

Website visitor

 

To provide the services of the website and make improvements to it by collecting anonymised information from cookies. See our cookie policy page for further details

a website and making improvements to it from time to time

Website visitor (Job Applicant) or ubu Employee

To process a job application with ubu, meeting the statutory and regulatory requirements of working with vulnerable people and children.

To communicate with you by email and telephone during the recruitment process and the period of your employment with ubu.

Necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you;

the processing is necessary to comply with our legal, statutory and regulatory requirements of working with vulnerable people and children;

our legitimate interest to provide information and communication related to your work activities during the period of your employment

 

Individual(s) making enquiries

To respond to an enquiry regarding our website, the services we provide, or any other question raised by or on behalf of an individual or organisation

the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in providing you with a response to your enquiry;

 

Where the legal reason for processing is the performance of a contract with you, if you do not provide relevant personal information we will not be able to fulfil our contractual obligation(s) to you and this may have a detrimental impact on you.

We do not:

  • sell or rent personal data which you provide to us;
  • use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

How we keep your personal data up to date?

Please tell us if your personal details change or if you become aware of any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you. Please email us at dataprotection@ubu.me.uk

We will take every reasonable step to rectify inaccurate data without delay.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we process it.  This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required by law, a contract to which it relates and our records retention policy

Please Note: Incomplete or unsuccessful job applications are retained for 12 months and then deleted

For guidance on how long other data is likely to be kept before being destroyed, contact dataprotection@ubu.me.uk

What rights do you have in respect of your personal data?

You have the right to:

  • request access to any personal data we hold about you, we may refuse your request for access if it is clearly unfounded or excessive.
  • request for any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you to be rectified;
  • request to have your personal data erased;
  • request to have the processing of your personal data restricted (for example, if you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate you can ask us to stop processing it until we either correct it or confirm it is accurate);
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another data controller;
  • object to certain types of processing, including processing based on legitimate interests, automated processing (which includes profiling) and processing for direct-marketing purposes; and
  • withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data (where the legal reason for the processing of your personal data was your consent).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you must make the request in writing to dataprotection@ubu.me.uk Please note some of these rights are restricted in some circumstances and we will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Automated decision-making

We do not conduct automated decision making (including profiling) in connection with your personal data.

Who will have access to the data we hold?

Our personnel who need to access your personal data will view it in order that we can provide our services to you or execute a contract between us.

All of our personnel who have had access to your personal data have received data protection and information security training and understand the need to keep your personal data confidential and to process it only for legitimate business purposes.

In addition to our own personnel, other personnel from our service providers and other third parties (for example, Pension Providers) may process your personal data on our behalf.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who provide us with services in the process of legitimate business interests and the performance of contracts with you in relation to this website;
    • Website Hosting and Support - his organisation may contact you in response to a support request you submit on this website and process your information to provide technical support to assist in processing your job application or other issue with this website.
  • who provide us with services in the performance of our statutory obligations and the performance of contracts with you in relation to a job application or employment with ubu;
    • DBS Applications and Renewals - In the event you are a successful job applicant this organisation will process your DBS application. They will process your payment information and communicate your DBS to you by email or post and send a notification to us. They may also contact you in response to a support request you submit on their website.
  • Workplace Pensions - In the event you are a successful job applicant this organisation will provide an autoenrollment workplace pension. They will process your personal information in relation to providing their service to you and send you statements related to your pension. They may also contact you in response to a support request you submit on their help page.
  • if we sell or transfer any contracts or assets, in which case we may be required to disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or new contract provider;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations or to protect the rights, property or safety of others. This includes exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of safeguarding, individual and public safety

If your personal data is provided to any third parties, you are entitled to request details of the recipients of your personal data or the categories of recipients of your personal data.

We carry out due diligence on our service providers and other third parties and make sure we have a contract with them which satisfies the requirements of data protection legislation.

Apart from the situations referred to above, we will not disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent unless we are satisfied that we are legally permitted to share your personal data with them.

Transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA unless such transfer is compliant with data protection legislation.

This means that we cannot transfer any of your personal data outside the EEA unless:

  • the EU Commission has decided that another country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data;
  • the transfer of your personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards, which may include binding corporate rules or standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission; or
  • an exception applies (including if you explicitly consent to the proposed transfer).

Website Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. These cookies sometimes process personal data. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy

Your right to make a complaint

If you have any issues with our processing of your personal data and would like to make a complaint, you may contact us at dataprotection@ubu.me.uk and we will happy to help. Alternative you may contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018